Alibaba CEO may visit Azerbaijan
06 November 2017    Read: 1457
Chinese entrepreneur, Founder and Executive Chairman of the Board of Directors of Alibaba Group Jack Yun Ma may visit the 23-rd Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition and Conference (BakuTel), to be held on December 5-8, 2017, a source on the country’s telecommunications market told on Nov. 6.
Preliminary agreement on this was reached earlier, during the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), held in Geneva on April 24-28, 2017.
Cooperation of the Azerbaijani side with Alibaba Group is being carried out as part of the project (Azerbaijan’s e-commerce portal). Currently, information resources of the portal are integrated with databases of such big e-commerce websites as Alibaba, eBay and AllBiz.
This means that products of local entrepreneurs, placed on the Azerbaijani portal, get access to the world’s leading trade platforms with a multi-million user audience.