"It is high time to solve conflict" - Serzh Sargsyan
24 January 2018    Read: 908
"Both Azerbaijan and Armenia are interested in the soonest settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. However, there are sharp differences between the point of views of the sides", Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan told at the PACE winter session while answering the question asked by German MP on "how world community can contribute to the resolution of the conflict?".
Sargsyan confessed that the ongoing conflict negatively affects Armenia:
"Conflict is the main obstacle to the development; it affects human rights and causes financial lost. It is high time to solve Naogorno Karabakh conflict. However, one of the main points influencing to the negotiation process is the realization of the agreements reached during the meetings mediated by the OSCE MG co-chairs. Therefore, for now it is important to building the environment of trust between the sides. When it comes to the, world community's possible contribution to the conflict settlement process, I think that the world community can bring both sides to more realistic position", Sargsyan told to German MP in his answer.
Although Armenia seems as an interested part in peaceful solution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, real situation shows completely the opposite. Armenia's non-constructive position on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh is a serious threat to regional security. It seems, Armenia is more interested in maintaining current status-quo, but not in conflict settlement process.