Russia Day marked in Baku
12 June 2018    Read: 1147
Baku hosted a reception on the occasion of Russia Day on June 11. Governmental officials, MPs, ambassadors of foreign countries in Baku, representatives of the international organizations and public figures joined the ceremony to mark the Day.
Addressing the event, the newly appointed Russian ambassador to Azerbaijan Mikhail Bocharnikov, highlighted the achievements of his country.
“Friendship and partnership as well as good-neighborly relations cover all spheres of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia”, the Russian Ambassador stated at the event.
"Presently, we successfully cooperate practically in all spheres important for our countries, including inter-parliamentary cooperation, energy, transport, logistics, education, etc. The heads of our states have a great role in maintaining relations between our countries, and I have no doubt that this tradition will continue in the future," the Ambassador said.
According Bocharnikov, Azerbaijan and Russia are currently working for increasing mutual trade turnover, opening new joint ventures and expanding the economic ties.
Addressing the event, Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijan Parliament Valeh Alaskarov congratulated the people of Russia on behalf of the Azerbaijan government, noting that bilateral relations between the two friendly countries would strengthen even more in the years to come .
Speaking about the importance of the Russia Day for Russians, Ambassador Mikhail Bocharnikov reminded that in 2018 Azerbaijan marked such significant dates as the centenary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic and the 95th birth anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev, and congratulated the government and people of Azerbaijan.