Turkish president due in Azerbaijan
13 September 2018    Read: 1156
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan will pay an official visit to Baku on September 15 to attend the event to be held on the occasion of on the 100th anniversary of the liberation of Baku from the Bolshevik-dashnak occupation, Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral told.
"The main aim of this event is to explain to our people, in particular to the future generation the brotherhood of Azerbaijan and Turkey and what happened in our history. We have to deliver all truths to our people and they have to know there is no such thing in our history as the Turks can fell embarrassed", Ozoral said.
Ozoral also touched on the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic: "The liberation of Baku from the Armenian-Bolshevik occupation is one of the most valiant pages of Azerbaijan’s history of the twentieth century. Ottoman Turkey, despite its difficult situation, to restore the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan sent here Caucasus Islamic Army led by Nuru Pasha".