Azerbaijan intends to increase youth employment in agriculture
30 October 2018    Read: 2088
The Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan plans to increase employment of people through implementation of the new AMAL project, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Azerbaijan Ilhama Gadimova said at the presentation of the project Oct. 30.
"A program for young farmers and a vocational agriculture education program are envisaged within the project," Gadimova said.
Gadimova noted that according to estimates of the ministry, this project will significantly improve the agricultural employment and will stimulate the opening of new jobs.
She stressed that the state policy is aimed at providing employment of people in the agriculture sector, as well as expanding the capabilities of young people in this area.
"The economic reforms carried out in Azerbaijan in recent years have had a positive impact on the development of the entire non-oil sector, including the agrarian sector, where institutional changes have taken place. Food safety remains one of the top priorities for the state, and the tremendous work, primarily aimed at meeting domestic demands as well as increasing export deliveries that meet quality standards, is being implemented in this area," the deputy minister said.