Azerbaijan's stand installed at cuisine festival in Kuwait
22 January 2019    Read: 1742
Azerbaijani Embassy in Kuwait has joined the international cuisine festival, which brought together 19 embassies and nearly 30 local organizations and enterprises of Kuwait. The festival was held as a part of the 25th Al-Qurain Cultural Festival, organized by the Kuwait`s National Council for Culture, Arts and Letters, under patronage of the Al-Ahmadi governor Sheikh Fawaz Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah.
The embassies participating in the festival had a good opportunity for presenting the country`s food products and the national cuisine.
The Azerbaijani stand featured souvenirs, booklets, samples of national cuisine, as well as materials about Azerbaijan`s tourism potential and culture. An interactive tourist map of Azerbaijan, prepared by Kuwait`s blogger, an electronic tourism expert of the Arab tourism organization was also presented at the festival.
The visitors were informed about the country`s famous tourist destinations, tourism potential and sightseeing.
Al-Ahmadi governor Sheikh Fawaz Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Sabah and Ali Al-Yoha, Secretary-General of Kuwait's National Council for Culture, Arts and Letters got acquainted with the stands of the participant-embassies.