Turkish association head talks Avagyan's monument erected in Georgia
28 January 2019    Read: 1516
Turkish association head talks Avagyan
Mikhail Avagyan, who became the executioner of Azerbaijani civilians in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, is an enemy not only of the Turks, but also of Georgians, head of the Turkish Association that Struggles Against International Baseless Armenian Lies (ASIMDER) Goksel Gulbey said, AzVision.az reports.
A monument to Avagyan recently erected in Georgia is not a coincidence, he said.
"Such a step was taken on the day of the 29th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy," Gulbey added.
Azerbaijani extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador to Georgia immediately held a meeting at the Georgian Foreign Ministry. The meeting was devoted to the installation of a bust of Avagyan in Bugashen village of Georgia’s Akhalkalaki on Jan. 20. Avagyan directly participated in the occupation of Azerbaijan’s Nagorno-Karabakh region and the surrounding areas and killing the Azerbaijanis in the territory.
Azerbaijan’s protest on this issue was brought to the attention of the Georgian side.
At the same time, the Georgian ambassador to Azerbaijan was summoned to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, where he was called upon to take urgent measures to eliminate this case, which does not meet the spirit of the existing bilateral strategic partnership between the two countries.