Belarusian electrobuses to go for test drive on Ganja roads
29 January 2019    Read: 1784
Belarusian OJSC “Holding management company ”Belkommunmash“” will supply four electrobuses to Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to Belarusian media.
The electrobuses will go for a test drive on specially organized routes in Ganja city of Azerbaijan.
"A joint assembly production will be set up at the Ganja Automobile Plant in the future. A cooperation agreement was signed during a visit of the Azerbaijani delegation headed by the Ganja Executive Power to the Minsk enterprise," the media reports.
Earlier, the Ganja Automobile Plant signed an agreement with the Belarusian company OJSC “Holding management company ”Belkommunmash“” for the supply of component electric buses to and their assembly in Azerbaijan.
Ganja Automobile Plan is the largest assembly plant of Belarusian tractors outside the Eurasian Economic Union (EEU).
The “Belarus” tractors and various special equipment of the “MAZ” brand are assembled at the plant.
As reported earlier, an assembly line of Belarusian-Azerbaijani tractors is planned to be launched during the first quarter of 2019 in Turkey.
Up to 5,000 units of tractors are planned to be manufactured in Turkey. The design capacity that will be implemented during the initial stage will be up to 2,500.