Azerbaijani President receives German energy secretary-UPDATED
31 January 2019    Read: 4171
The President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received the delegation led by Thomas Bareiss the Secretary of State for the Federal Ministry of Economics and Energy, reports.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev expressed his satisfaction over the mutual interest of the countries and businessmen in expanding the relations between Azerbaijan and Germany. President Aliyev reminded the productive meetings held between the representatives of the two countries within German Chancellor Angela Merkel's visit to Azerbaijan in August. Aliyev stated that the visit of the delegation led by Thomas Bareiß to Azerbaijan will contribute to the expansion of cooperation between the countries highlighting the successful operation of German companies in Azerbaijan for many years.
German energy secretary Thomas Bareiss extended his gratitude for receiving on the behalf of the delegation and delivered Angela Merkel's greetings to the president. Thomas Bareiss said that he met Angela Merkel prior to his visit and emphasized that Merkel is pleased with the continuation of bilateral economic ties. Bareiss stressed Ilham Aliyev's contribution to the event held on the 200th anniversary of German settlements in the South Caucasus.
The sides discussed the development of cooperation between the two countries in energy, oil chemistry, non-oil sector, education, vocational education and other fields.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for German Chancellor Angela Merkel's greetings and asked Thomas Bareiss to deliver his greetings to the German Chancellor.