ISESCO against occupation of Azerbaijani lands by Armenia
29 April 2015    Read: 3208
It is necessary to take measures to stop the Armenian occupation of Azerbaijani lands, the director general of ISESCO told reporters April 28.
Director General of the Islamic Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri made the remarks on the sidelines of the 3rd Global Shared Societies Forum in Baku.
The world community is asking to take actions to end this occupation [of Azerbaijani lands], to preserve the all religious and social legacy of this part of the world, to restore all that has been taken from it, he said.
ISESCO is against of all forms of aggression and against the illegal occupation of
Azerbaijani territories by Armenia, the director general added.
Altwaijri said that all the resolutions of the UN Security Council on this issue should be fulfilled.
“We are waiting for fair and just position by UN superpowers to put an end to
this occupation,” he added.
ISESCO director general said that this forum is a very important event that gathers former presidents, prime ministers, intellectuals from different parts of the world and it will help resolve very important issue for the humanity – the issue of world order.
He added that the world order should be based on democracy, respect of human rights, justice and equality.
Altwaijri said that personally, as director general of ISESCO he is interested in the cultural part of this forum, and the issues related to intercultural and interreligious dialogue.
The director general of ISESCO wished success to the forum participants and expressed hope that its goals will be achieved.
The 3rd Baku Global Shared Societies Forum kicked off in Baku on April 28.
The forum has been organized by the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Diaspora and the Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
The forum is being held on the "Building Trust in the Emerging World Order" topic.
The event is to discuss topics and issues related to the fight against terrorism, ethnic and religious conflict resolution, democracy development, education reform, and environment preservation.
The forum provides a space for current and ex-presidents, prime ministers, ministers and leading scholars and experts to assess the current state of the world and the most pressing threats to international security and peace, and to elaborate concrete steps for today`s leadership to overcome these divisions.