World Bank highly appreciates social protection reforms in Azerbaijan
22 February 2019    Read: 1883
Azerbaijan has a positive experience of cooperation with the World Bank (WB) in the field of labour and social protection, and this experience creates a good basis for the successful continuation of cooperation, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Sahil Babayev said, reports with reference to the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population.
He made the remarks at a meeting with WB Regional Director for the South Caucasus Mercy Tembon, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan.
Babayev noted the work being carried out in Azerbaijan to create new DOST centers (centers of sustainable and operational social security), which envisage completely transparent provision of state social services through a single center on a “single window” principle. The minister stressed that the social protection of those in need is constantly increasing.
Babayev spoke about the significance of projects implemented jointly with the WB. The minister noted the importance of active technical support of the WB in preparing a new employment strategy, joint work with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) in developing modern methodologies and procedures to increase the capacity of the State Labor Inspectorate Service and conduct risk-based inspections.
Tembon noted that the steps taken in Azerbaijan, to improve the well-being of people in need of special social protection, deserve positive assessment. She said the WB highly appreciates the fundamental reforms being carried out in Azerbaijan in the social sphere.
Tembon also noted that the ongoing reforms in the country in the field of labour, employment, social protection are important, and expressed confidence that the joint work with the WB to implement these reforms will continue successfully in the future.
At the meeting, the sides discussed reforms in the field of labour, employment and social protection, measures of active employment policy, the study of progressive international experience in this area and other issues.