Will Azerbaijan extradite Saakashvili?
30 April 2015    Read: 1199
General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has sent an official request to Azerbaijan demanding extradition of internationally wanted Micheil Saakashvili, former president of Georgia.
But, how legally is arresting the ex-president?
“First of all Georgian government should present any vested reason for his arrest. “It is not proper for the General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia to ask Azerbaijani to extradite Georgia’s ex-president Mikhail Saakashvili. He was invited by Azerbaijan”, Chingiz Ganizade, the human rights activist and the Member of the Azerbaijani Parliament told AzVision.az.
Note : Georgia’s ex-president Mikhail Saakashvili was declared internationally wanted in August, 2014. Mikheil Saakashvili, current freelance Advisor of the Ukrainian President attended at the Third Global Forum organized by the International Center of Nizami Gancavi with the support of the State Committee.