FM Mammadyarov meets president of World Economic Forum
28 February 2019    Read: 2353
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with President of the World Economic Forum (WEF) Borge Brende, the ministry for the Foreign Affairs press service reported to
During the meeting Borge Brende invited Elmar Mammadyarov to take part in the World Economic Forum on the Middle East and North Africa, which will be held in Jordan on 6-7 April 2019.
In the framework of the meeting, B.Brende emphasized the importance of the Eurasian segment, that will be attended by the foreign ministers of the Gulf countries.
In turn, Elmar Mammadyarov shared his purpose for the visit to Geneva and informed his partner that Azerbaijan will host the 18th summit of the Non-Aligned Movement on October 21-26, 2019.
Mr Mammadyarov briefed him the current negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on issues of regional and global agenda.