Azerbaijan, Iran mull creation of energy corridor with Turkey
06 March 2019    Read: 1856
During the visit to Iran, the Azerbaijani delegation led by Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev met with Iranian Energy Minister Reza Ardakanian, the press service of the Economy Ministry told, reports.
During the meeting, Mustafayev stressed that the political ties between Azerbaijan and Iran are at a high level, and also noted the political will of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Iran to expand cooperation.
It was noted that Azerbaijan and Iran successfully cooperate in the field of energy. The two countries have signed agreements on the Khudaferin/Giz Galasi and Ordubad/Marazad hydroelectric facilities. A joint technical commission for the construction and operation of these projects has been established.
In addition, the Mugan (Imishli-Parsabad) power line with capacity of 330 kilovolts was built. A framework agreement on the sale of electricity from Azerbaijan to Iran was signed.
In 2018, a meeting of deputy energy ministers of these three countries was held in Baku to connect the electricity systems of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia. In October 2018, the first meeting of the working group took place in Moscow.
Mustafayev said that during the 13th meeting of the State Commission on Economic, Trade and Humanitarian Spheres between Azerbaijan and Iran in March this year, issues of cooperation in the field of energy will also be discussed in Baku.
Iranian Energy Minister Reza Ardakanian stressed that Iran, just like in other areas, is interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan in the energy sector as well, and also noted the importance of ongoing projects in the development of both Iran’s and Azerbaijan’s energy systems.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the expansion of Azerbaijani-Iranian energy cooperation, the interconnection of electricity grids between Iran, Azerbaijan and Georgia along the South-West energy corridor and the creation of an energy corridor between Azerbaijan, Iran and Turkey.