EU to hold workshop for women in law enforcement agencies of Azerbaijan
11 March 2019    Read: 1946
The EU-funded “Support to the Implementation of the Mobility Partnership with Azerbaijan (MOBILAZE)” project, implemented in the framework of the Mobility Partnership signed between the EU and Azerbaijan aims to provide a solid ground and real opportunities for direct exchange between countries – signatories of the Mobility Partnership in order to foster responsible migration management.
On the occasion of the International Women Day, representatives of the Azerbaijani state institutions, the Delegation of the European Union to Azerbaijan, international experts from the Czech Republic and Latvia and the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) will gather on 12-14 March, 2019. The purpose of the workshop is to bring together the female officers from the border and migration agencies of the Republic of Azerbaijan to exchange information and to increase effectivity of the female officer’s daily duties in both externally and internally. The interactive workshop will allow participants not only to gain theoretical knowledge, but also to learn some tips for the daily work. The event takes place at Hyatt Regency Baku, “Nizami” room.
The overall objective of the MOBILAZE project is to support the implementation of the Mobility Partnership by strengthening the capacity of the government to develop and implement their national migration policy. The project also aims to improve the monitoring, analytical and forecasting capacities of the government of Azerbaijan in the field of migration; to strengthen the capacities in the fields of labour migration, document security, and implementation of the national asylum policy and sustainable reintegration of returned Azerbaijani nationals.  Raising public awareness about mobility matters between the EU and Azerbaijan is another expected result of the project.
Minister-Counsellor of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Ms Simona Gatti and the Ambassador of Latvia to Azerbaijan, H.E. Mr Juris Maklakovs will also take part in the opening session of the event.