President: "Our foreign policy has not changed"
14 March 2019    Read: 1476
"Our foreign policy has not changed, it's not even a matter of discussion, but of course, the situation in the world is changing and our foreign policy initiatives may also change its shape according to the current situation. However, we are pursuing a stable, predictable and independent foreign policy based on our national interests", said the president of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in his speech at the 7th Global Baku Forum in Baku, reports.
The Head of state said, maintaining close relations with all countries is the priority of our foreign policy. This embraces partnership, mutual cooperation and ensuring stability in the region. When it comes to the main directions of our foreign policy, we have further strengthened the relationship with our traditional partners, as well as, we have built new bridges with new friends.
The President stressed that bilateral relation with neighbouring countries is the most important priority for any country, including Azerbaijan. In this regard, I can say that we have created a fruitful cooperation environment based on mutual respect with our neighbours. Thanks to our traditional cooperation, we have managed to build bridges in fields of transport, energy security, trade and investment.