Azerbaijan, Pakistan discuss development of military cooperation
22 March 2019    Read: 1327
Azerbaijani Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov met his Pakistani counterpart Pervez Khattak as part of the official visit to this country, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Khattak noted that, despite the long distant location of our countries from a geographical point of view, friendly relations have historically formed between our peoples. The Pakistani minister, stressing that relations in various spheres were developed and sufficiently strengthened, noted the great potential for military cooperation between the two countries.
Minister Hasanov, expressing appreciation for the warm welcome, stressed that friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan have deep roots. The defense minister, touching upon the military-political situation in the region, provided detailed information about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and noted that Azerbaijan and Pakistan support each other in international organizations, emphasizing that this is an indicator of the partnership relations that come from the willingness of our peoples.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the development of cooperation in the security, military, military-technical, military-educational and other spheres, as well as exchanged views on many issues of interest.