Preparations for Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix almost done
18 April 2019    Read: 1821
Final stage of the preparatory work for the Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix is underway in Baku, said Bulent Ozerdim, commercial director at the Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC), Trend reports.
He noted that there is an increase in the ticket sales compared to the last year.
Starting from 2016 and up to the present, there has been a regular increase in ticket sales.
Especially, thanks to the promotion of the races, the number of foreign visitors grows, Ozerdim said.
He stressed that interest of European countries in the races is growing. The number of visitors from some countries has doubled compared to earlier years, he added.
Ozerdim expressed hope that the races will be exciting and interesting this year too.
The Formula 1 races will be held in Baku on April 26-28, 2019.
Baku hosted the Formula 1 2018 Azerbaijan Grand Prix race on April 27-29, 2018, which was won by Mercedes AMG F1 team pilot Lewis Hamilton.
The length of the Baku track, where teams compete for the championship, each represented by two drivers, is just over six kilometers. The length of the widest part of the track is 13 meters, and the narrowest width is 7.6 meters between the turns 7 and 8, which are situated along the Icheri Sheher (Inner City).
The Start and Finish lanes are located at the Azadlig Square.