Deputy Speaker: Pakistan always supports position of Azerbaijan on Karabakh conflict
03 May 2019    Read: 1740
Pakistan always supports the position of Azerbaijan on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Deputy Speaker of the Parliament of Pakistan Qasim Khan Suri said at the ministerial meeting within the framework of the V World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue in Baku, Trend reports.
He noted that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
"The UN Security Council adopted resolutions on the unconditional withdrawal of Armenian troops from the territory of Azerbaijan. These resolutions must be implemented, and Armenian troops must be withdrawn from the territory of Azerbaijan," he said.
Deputy Speaker added that what was committed by Armenians in Khojaly is a genocide.
The 5th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue under the motto "Building dialogue into action against discrimination, inequality and violent conflict" kicked off in Baku on May 2.
The forum, which is being held on May 2-3 in Baku, hosts more than 20 events with the participation of high-ranking officials from over 105 countries and more than 35 international organizations. The event is being broadcast by the UN on its official website.
During the event, exhibitions and music programs will be organized for guests.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ghana Shirley Botchwey, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uruguay Rodolfo Nin Novoa, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Gambia Mamadou Tangara, Minister of Culture of Montenegro Aleksandar Bogdanovic, Minister of Culture of Mali Ramatoulaye Diallo, Minister of Culture of Algeria Meriem Merdaci, Head of Organization for Culture and Islamic Relations of Iran Abouzar Ebrahimi Torkaman, Minister of Culture, Information and Tourism of Kyrgyzstan Azamat Zhamankulov, Minister of Information and Youth Affairs of Kuwait Mohammad Aljabri, Minister of Internal Affairs of Montenegro Mevludin Nuhodzic and Minister of Education of Myanmar Myo Thein Gyi are participating in the forum.