Azerbaijan welcomes holy month of Ramadan
06 May 2019    Read: 2083
Muslims all around the world welcomed the holy month of Ramadan, which began on May 6 in Azerbaijan.
According to the fatwa issues by the Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO), Eid al-Fitr holiday will be marked in Azerbaijan on June 5.
There is also a holy night called Laylat al-Qadr, which means the "Night of Power," when the first verses of the Quran were revealed to the Prophet Muhammad. Muslims are instructed to seek the Night of Power during the last 10 days of Ramadan, particularly on the odd-numbered nights.
Ramadan is a time of intense spirituality when believers are thought to be surrounded by angels, the gates of heaven open, and Allah's blessings and mercy are abundant. But it is also a time of great excitement, filling the cities with jubilant festivities and bringing the streets to life when the sun goes down.
Fasting, held from dawn to dusk during Ramadan, is one of the Five Pillars (fundamental religious duties) of Islam. It is a time of self-examination and great religious devotion.