Azerbaijani president offers condolences to Russian counterpart
06 May 2019    Read: 1456
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has offered condolences to his Russian counterpart Vladimir Putin over the deadly plane fire incident at Moscow’s Sheremetyevo airport, reports.
“I was deeply saddened by the news of heavy causalities after a passenger plane made an emergency landing at the Sheremetyevo airport,” the Azerbaijani president said in his letter of condolences.
“On behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf, I extend my deepest condolences to you, families and loved ones of those who were killed and all the people of Russia, and wish those injured the soonest possible recovery,” President Aliyev said.
Aeroflot’s Sukhoi Superjet 100 passenger plane (flight SU-1492) with 73 passengers and five crewmembers onboard caught fire after emergency landing at Sheremetyevo shortly after the takeoff on Sunday. Forty-one people died in the fire incident. In total 78 people were onboard, 37 of them survived, including four crew members.