Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan customs relations discussed
10 May 2019    Read: 1396
On May 9, Chairman of the State Customs Committee, Customs Service Lieutenant General Safar Mehdiyev met a delegation led by Dovlet Bayryyev, deputy chairman of Turkmenistan State Customs Service.
Press and Public Relations Department of the State Customs Committee told, Safar Mehdiyev spoke about the friendly and business relations in various spheres between the two countries and stressed the importance of increasing the efficiency of mutual relations.
The Chairman of the Committee spoke about the reforms implemented in all spheres, by President Ilham Aliyev in recent years, as well as, in the customs system and emphasized the importance of the new reforms in increasing efficiency of customs service, easy and fast implementation of international trade, simplification of the customs procedures and border crossing processes and ensuring transparency.
Azerbaijan’s location on the North-South, East-West transport corridors further enhances its role in international trade and because of this fact, our country attaches great importance in building efficient and business relations with the region countries in the field of customs service and other spheres.
The Chairman of the Committee emphasized the importance of strengthening the existing cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan in the development of transit corridors and expressed confidence that the customs authorities of the two countries would strengthen the mutually beneficial exchange of experience and information.
Dovlet Bayryyev, deputy chairman of Turkmenistan State Customs Service said that his country attaches great importance to cooperation with Azerbaijan in all spheres. He stressed that today’s meeting is also important in terms of strengthening bilateral ties and the development of cooperation in the field of customs.
The sides discussed the issues of mutual interest at the meeting.