Azerbaijan to attend int'l defense technology expo in Belarus
14 May 2019    Read: 1155
An extended delegation led by Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Defense Industry Yahya Musayev will attend the 9th international arms and military hardware expo MILEX 2019 in Minsk, Belarus, which is due to take place on May 15-18, reports.
Azerbaijan has been taking part in the exhibition since 2001. At this year’s expo, Azerbaijan will for the first time set up a national stand to showcase local-made defense industry products. Azerbaijan’s stand will mainly showcase export-oriented local-products, such as sniper rifles, automatic rifles, grenade launchers, mortars, bombs and bricks.
In terms of its scope, the composition and the level of participants, the availability of exhibition infrastructure MILEX is believed to be one of the largest expos in Eastern Europe. The most advanced models of weaponry and military equipment designed by engineering companies of Belarus, Russia, the CSTO states and other countries of near and far abroad will be presented at the exhibition. The major goals of the exhibition are to present a broader view of the products of Belarusian defense industry, to familiarize the exhibition visitors with the recent developments in the field of high technology, to demonstrate the capabilities of enterprises engaged in modernization and repair of the military equipment.