Azerbaijan displays defense products at MILEX-2019 in Minsk
15 May 2019    Read: 2341
A large delegation of Azerbaijan’s Defense Industry Ministry is taking part in the 9th International Exhibition of Arms Military Machinery MILEX-2019 that kicked off in Minsk, Belarus on Wednesday, reports.
Azerbaijan has been taking part in the exhibition since 2001. At this year’s expo, Azerbaijan for the first time set up a national stand to showcase local-made defense industry products. Azerbaijan’s export-oriented local-products, such as sniper rifles, automatic rifles, grenade launchers, mortars, bombs and bricks are on display at the national stand.
The expo features over 160 producers and exporters of defense products from Belarus, Azerbaijan, Germany, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, Poland, Russia, Serbia and the Republic of South Africa.
In terms of its scope, the composition and the level of participants, the availability of exhibition infrastructure the expo is believed to be one of the largest expos in Eastern Europe. The organizers are the State Military Industrial Committee of Belarus, the Belarusian Defense Ministry, and the national expo center BelExpo.