Azerbaijan to hold large-scale military drills
15 May 2019    Read: 1048
Large-scale military exercises will be conducted in Azerbaijan under the supervision of the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Zakir Hasanov in the period of March 20-24, reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
The exercises will be conducted in accordance with the plan approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev.
The exercises will involve up to 10,000 military personnel, up to 150 tanks and other armored vehicles, up to 200 missiles and artillery systems of different caliber, multiple launch rocket systems, and mortars, up to 35 planes and helicopters.
In the course of the exercise, troops will fulfill tasks in preparing an offensive operation, striking an imaginary enemy in several directions, breaking through defense and defeating military groups, as well as launching missile and artillery strikes against military and strategic targets located in the enemy's defensive depth.