Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan always supports Muslim countries
17 May 2019    Read: 2379
Azerbaijan always supports Muslim countries within international organizations, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks Friday during a meeting with ambassadors and heads of diplomatic missions of Muslim countries to Azerbaijan on the occasion of the holy month of Ramadan, reports.
He noted Azerbaijan enjoys close cooperation with Muslim countries.
“We also conduct an active political dialogue with Muslim countries. Of course, we would like to cooperate more actively with them in the economic sphere. The growth of trade turnover and mutual investment, as well as joint activities in other areas, can be of great importance for our peoples. We focus on these issues during our meetings with the leaders of Muslim countries. We also want companies from your countries to actively operate in Azerbaijan,” President Aliyev said.
The head of state also spoke about Azerbaijan’s growing tourism sector.
“I’m very pleased that tourists from Muslim countries arrive in Azerbaijan, and their number is growing year by year. In short, our relations in a bilateral format are successfully developing, and there are very good opportunities for further expansion of these ties,” he said.
President Aliyev reiterated Azerbaijan’s continued support for Muslim countries within international organizations.
“As you know, we attach great importance to the strengthening of Islamic solidarity, and we continue to make necessary steps in this direction. Azerbaijan holds numerous events to contribute to the strengthening of Islamic solidarity. We all know that the strengthening of Islamic solidarity remains one of the main issues on the agenda,” the head of state said, pledging further serious steps in this regard.
The president went on to say that Azerbaijan also organizes numerous events dedicated to intercultural dialogue.
The head of state pointed out that Azerbaijan keeps making great efforts to promote the Islamic culture throughout the world. “We organize conferences, exhibitions, presentations in many countries for this purpose, and we present Islam as a religion of peace and mercy on a global scale.”