Azerbaijan attends anti-corruption boot camp event in Warsaw
17 May 2019    Read: 1192
Ramil Iskandarli, Deputy Executive Director of Transparency Azerbaijan represented Azerbaijan at the Anti-Corruption Boot Camp event which was organized in Warsaw, Poland by the Transparency International and OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (OSCE/ODIHR), reports.
Representatives of the national chapters of Transparency International from different countries several issues on combatting corruption, including Political corruption problems in the XXI century, money in politics, misuse of public resources, public finance and corruption and public integrity.
Ramil Iskandarli, representative of Transparency Azerbaijan actively participated in the discussions on raising the level of public awareness, the formation of the business ethics, reduction of the causes and forms of corruption and this dangerous public phenomenon, integrity, and other related topics.
Transparency Azerbaijan was established by representatives of civil society and academia and fully accredited by Transparency International as a national chapter.
Transparency International is an international non-governmental organization, leading anti-corruption movement all over the globe. The Berlin-based Transparency International Secretariat coordinates anti-corruption activities in more than 90 countries through its national chapters.