Azerbaijan, Georgia discuss situation at state border
27 May 2019    Read: 1065
Delegations headed by the Chief of the State Border Service, Colonel General Elchin Guliyev and Chief of the Georgian Border Police Teymuraz Kekelidze held a working meeting on the state border, reports citing the press service of the SBS.
The sides discussed the operational condition on Azerbaijani-Georgian state border, border security, further exchange of information and experience,  as well as other issues of mutual interest.
The sides discussed the issues related to simplified procedures for border crossing and establishment of a special transit centre for the football fans coming from Georgia to Azerbaijan to watch the UEFA Europe League final game, which will be held on May 29 in Baku.
The sides also noted the importance of further expansion of mutual relations between the border agencies of Azerbaijan and Georgia to ensure border security.
The meeting was held in a friendly atmosphere and mutual understanding.