Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan has strong military potential
27 May 2019    Read: 2003
Today, Azerbaijan has a strong military potential, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks on Monday at an official reception on the occasion of the national holiday of Azerbaijan, Republic Day, reports.
“We live in a state of war. The war is not over. In such a case, strengthening our military potential should be one of the top priorities. Serious steps have been taken in this sphere. I can say that about 80 percent of our military units have been completely reconstructed in recent years. The remaining part will be repaired in years to come. Today, Azerbaijan has a strong military potential. However, further steps will be taken in this sphere,” the head of state said.
He noted that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the occupation of Azerbaijani lands are a ‘bitter legacy’ of the APF-Musavat regime.
“We are trying to achieve a solution to this conflict. Azerbaijan has greatly strengthened its position from the legal, political, economic and military point of view,” the president said.
The head of state stressed that the decisions and resolutions passed by influential international organizations in recent years expressed support for Azerbaijan’s fair position and created a very strong legal basis for the conflict resolution.
“The so-called “Nagorno-Karabakh republic” is not recognized by any country, and the illegal referendum held there received a sharp and negative response from the world’s leading organizations and many countries. We convey and must continue to convey the truth about the conflict to the world community. I think today’s situation is quite different. If fake and distorted information disseminated by the Armenian lobby was widespread in previous years, today the world community is well aware of the conflict,” he said.
President Aliyev vowed to continue a consistent policy on this issue in the future.
“Our principled stance on the conflict remains unchanged. We will never abandon this position. The conflict must be resolved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and decisions and resolutions of the relevant international organizations must be implemented,” the head of state added.