MFA: Azerbaijan's position on settlement of Karabakh conflict remains unchanged
30 May 2019    Read: 2268
Azerbaijan's position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict remains unchanged from the very beginning of the negotiations, the spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Leyla Abdullayeva, said at an international forum on regional threats from Armenia.
She said that Azerbaijan takes a principled position on the conflict.
“Ensuring sovereignty and territorial integrity within the internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan is one of the priorities of the country’s foreign policy,” she added.
Abdullayeva stressed that Armenia and Azerbaijan are direct participants in the conflict.
“The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is recognized by all countries, excluding Armenia,” she said. “The main purpose of the ongoing negotiations is the liberation of the occupied Azerbaijani lands and the return of internally displaced persons to their homes. After the ceasefire was achieved in 1994, the foundation was laid for an approach for gradual settlement of the conflict. This approach is reflected in the decisions of the OSCE as well.”
Abdullayeva reminded that after the change of power in Armenia, several meetings took place on the issue of resolving the conflict at the level of heads of the two countries and foreign ministers.