Azerbaijan, Turkey launch joint military exercises - PHOTOS+VIDEO
07 June 2019    Read: 1552
Azerbaijan, Turkey launch joint military exercises -   PHOTOS+VIDEO
The Azerbaijan-Turkish live-fire tactical exercises, dubbed “Indestructible Brotherhood 2019”, started in the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on Friday.
According to the exercise scenario, the units of the Combined Arms Army, of various force structures of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, as well as of the Armed Forces of the Turkish Republic were put on alert and withdrawn to the exercise area.
Up to 5,000 military personnel, more than 200 tanks, and other armored vehicles, up to 180 rocket and artillery mounts of different caliber, multiple launch rocket systems, and mortars, 21 aircraft and helicopters, unmanned aerial vehicles as well as various samples of modern weapons and military equipment adopted into the armament are involved in the exercises.
The goal of the exercises is to develop the headquarters' joint plans for the combat operations, to increase the level of professionalism of the military personnel and to achieve coordination of the interoperability of the military units of Azerbaijan and Turkey by developing their skills in fulfilling joint tasks.
The exercises will last until June 11.