Azerbaijan, Georgia ink military cooperation plan
12 June 2019    Read: 1234
Azerbaijani Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Wednesday held a meeting with a delegation led by his Georgian counterpart Levan Izoria in the Azerbaijani city of Gabala.
Welcoming the Georgian delegation, the Azerbaijani minister noted that the two countries cooperate in the military sphere on a bilateral basis, as well as within the framework of NATO programs. Hasanov stressed the importance of expanding the scope of the military cooperation.
Hasanov pointed out the significant role of friendly relations between the heads of state in the development of relations between the two countries, underscoring the need to hold such meetings in terms of expanding cooperation.
Levan Izoria, in turn, expressed satisfaction with another visit to Azerbaijan, noting that this is a good example of the high-level of cooperation between the two countries.
The parties then exchanged views on the military-political situation in the region and other issues of mutual interest.
The meeting wrapped up with the signing of a plan of cooperation for 2019 between the defense ministries of Azerbaijan and Georgia.