Azerbaijani defense minister instructs to take adequate actions to suppress enemy provocations
15 June 2019    Read: 1765
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Saturday chaired a meeting attended by deputy defense ministers, commanders of types of troops, chiefs of Main Departments, Departments and Services of the Defense Ministry, commanders of Army Corps.
Commanders of formations and other officials joined the meeting via the video communication, the Defense Ministry reported.
The memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs who fell for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was honored with observing a minute of silence.
The minister then spoke about the historical significance of June 15 – the Day of National Salvation of the Azerbaijani people, the multilateral activity of national leader Heydar Aliyev and his invaluable services to the country.
He stressed that as stated by Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan’s powerful military potential and the combat capability of the Azerbaijan Army are the main factors in ensuring the country’s territorial integrity.
After analyzing the current situation on the line of contact of the troops, as well as the work done during the past month, in particular the results of the exercises held in Baku and Nakhchivan, the defense minister noted that the combat capability and equipment of the army, as well as the moral-psychological state of the military personnel, are at a high level, adding that all the planned activities in this area are fully implemented.
Minister Hasanov assigned the tasks for officials in connection with the further activities of snipers, ensuring the sustainability of the defense and security of military personnel, effective organization of camouflage, as well as suppressing enemy provocations in the intended directions by taking immediate and adequate measures through the use of special devices and equipment.
He also gave instructions to the commanding staff of the formations and military units to make current a special regime in order to prevent cases of heat and sunstrike among the military personnel due to the increase in air temperature.