US Ambassador visits ANAMA
26 June 2019    Read: 960
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Azerbaijan Earle Litzenberger has paid an official visit to ANAMA HQ.
ANAMA Director Gazanfar Ahmadov gave detailed information about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and occupied territories of Azerbaijan, as well as all agency activities, main aspects of national mine action strategy, cooperation with donors and partner organizations and long-and-short-term strategies. Gazanfar Ahmadov also provided extensive information on the humanitarian mine clearance activities carried out in recently liberated Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil region and in frontline regions and thanked the Ambassador for the United States support to Jeyranchel Clearance Project - ANAMA-NATO/NSPA joint Project and all up to date ANAMA’s humanitarian demining operations.
The Ambassador’s visit aimed to familiarize himself with ANAMA activities and discussions on possible further prospects. At the end of the meeting Ambassador Litzenberger mentioned that the United States of America might be able to provide donations to support ANAMA operations.
ANAMA Training, Survey and Quality Assurance Division Leader Elnur Gasimov delivered general presentation on ANAMA activities and achievements.