Azerbaijan's Energy Minister meets Robert Cekuta
05 July 2019    Read: 832
Azerbaijan's Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov has met the member of Caspian Policy Center, Robert Cekuta, reports citing the press service of Enery Ministry of Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the participants of the meeting discussed issues of the conditions in the Caspian region, global trends in the energy field, as well as the impacts of the new technology and digitalization. Beside, the role of the Caspian region was underlined in terms of the integration of the energy and transport projects. Energy minister and Robert Cekuta exchanged their views on the process of regulation of oil market in the format of 'OPEC+', implementation of SGC (Southern Gas Corridor) and Azerbaijan's goals for reformation of energy sector.
Energy minister also hailed the support from US to energy projects implemented by Azerbaijan and SGC. The cooperation between our countries contributes to supplying the European consumers with gas from new field and diversification.
The minister also informed the guest about the tasks to be fulfilled in the field of renewable energy and liberalization of the energy sector.