Azerbaijan's territorial integrity is top priority of foreign policy - Azerbaijani FM
08 July 2019    Read: 2286
ADA University hosted international conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijani diplomacy jointly organized by the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry and the ADA University.
Ambassadors of Azerbaijan to various countries and representatives of diplomatic missions in Azerbaijan attended the conference.
'Last year, we celebrated the 100th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR),” he said. “Various conferences on this topic were held at the ADA University. This year we celebrate the 100th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s diplomacy, ' rector of ADA University, Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Hafiz Pashayev said at during his speech at the conference.
It’s been already about 30 years that Azerbaijan is a part of international diplomacy, the deputy foreign minister noted.
'We have come a long way,” he added. “We continue to fight to turn Azerbaijan into a significant member of the international community.'
Further, Pashayev noted that the ADA University continues the training of diplomats and is committed to this work.
'On July 9, 1919, the ADR Government adopted a temporary instruction on the secretariat of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Therefore, we consider this date as the establishment of Azerbaijani diplomacy,' Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted looking at the history of diplomacy in Azerbaijan.
'Azerbaijan's sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity is top priority of the foreign policy. ADR had diplomatic missions in Ukraine, Poland, Georgia, Iran, France and even Armenia between 1918 and 1920,' Azerbaijani FM added.