Elchin Guliyev visits wounded Azerbaijani border guard
19 July 2019    Read: 1825
Chief of the State Border Service Colonel-General Elchin Guliyev visited Jeyhun Bayramov,  Azerbaijani border guard who got wounded as a result of ceasefire violation by the Armenian Armed Forces, AzVision.az reports.
Elchin Guliyev thanked Jeyhun Bayramov for his services in the military border point.
"You are one of the loyal Azerbaijani soldiers. I know about the situation there. We are proud of you. You are protecting the security of our country", he highlighted.
NOte, on July 18, 2019, around 02:00 AM, Armenian armed forces violated the cease-fire by opening fire from large-caliber weapons from the village of Zorakan in Noyemberyan district of Armenia. The positions of the frontier-combat point near the village of Ikinji Shikhli of Gazakh district came under fire. The gunning was ceased after the retaliatory fire. As a result of the gunning, Azerbaijani soldier Jeyhun Bayramov was wounded while serving in the military border point of Gazakh frontier detachment. He was given medical care, and his life is unthreatened.