Armenian armed forces destroyed 17 mosques in Azerbaijan's Aghdam alone
23 July 2019    Read: 1820
Armenian armed forces destroyed 17 mosques in Azerbaijan
The Armenian armed forces destroyed numerous cultural monuments and mosques in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan, said Mubariz Gurbanli, Chairman of State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations.
Recalling that today marks 26 years since the occupation of Azerbaijan’s Aghdam district by Armenia, Gurbanli said that the Armenian armed forces laid waste to all the mosques and monuments in Aghdam, reported citing Trend.
“We have information that Armenians destroyed 17 mosques in Aghdam,” he added.
Armenian invaders occupied most of the territory of Aghdam district on July 23, 1993, seizing around 882 sq km of 1,094 sq km territory of Aghdam, one city and 80 villages.
More than 6,000 people died during the battles in Aghdam, while 128,000 people became internally displaced persons after the occupation, including 17,000 elderly.
The district’s occupation inflicted $6.179 billion of financial damage to Azerbaijan. The damage inflicted to the region’s agriculture alone is estimated at 992.8 million manats.