Russia natural gas price to rise for Armenia residents
17 September 2019    Read: 1605
According to Zhoghovurd (People) newspaper, the  Russian Federation (RF) intends to raise the price of natural gas, this time also for the residents of the Republic of Armenia (RA) .
“Zhoghovurd daily learned that during this time, the Russian side hints to the Armenian authorities about a 30-percent increase in [natural] gas prices. And if RF President Vladimir Putin visits Armenia, nonetheless, then RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan intends to conduct negotiations directly with him on the [natural] gas price hike.
“But on the other hand, the Armenian side hopes that it will be able to achieve a 30-percent change through negotiations. But, according to experts, the rise in [natural] gas price is inevitable for the RA population.
“On this occasion, Prime Minister’s spokesman Vladimir Karapetyan said, in a conversation with Zhoghovurd daily: daily: ‘We always discuss the [natural] gas price issue, but there is no issue about the percentage. The outcome will be clear after the negotiations,’” Zhoghovurd wrote.