Minister of Emergency Situations meets US Ambassador to Azerbaijan
19 September 2019    Read: 1090
The Minister of Emergency Situation Kamaladdin Heydarov has met with the newly appointed Ambassador of USA to Azerbaijan Earle Litzenberger, reports citing official website of Azerbaijani MES.
K.Heydarov has congratulated Ambassador Earle Litzenberger on the start of the diplomatic activities in our country, wished him good luck in his tenure. Minister has also informed the guest about works on the prevention of emergency situations and the elimination of its results and directions of activities of the ministry. Minister has also emphasized the importance of expansion of the cooperation between the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the relevant US agencies working in the field of fighting with emergency situations in the USA.
Ambassador, who thanked for the sincere meeting, has highlighted the benefits of expansion and development of partnership relations of the relevant ministries of our countries working in the field of management of emergency situations.
Then the Ambassador visited the Crisis management hall of the Ministry and viewed the performance of the hall.