Pashinyan's statement became new point of escalation in Karabakh - 'Kommersant' newspaper
07 October 2019    Read: 1120
'Kommersant' newspaper published an article named 'There cannot be the colon mark', reports citing the Armenian media.
The article states that the situation of the conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia has severely deteriorated following the short-term silence.
At the 16th Annual Meeting of the Valdai International Discussion Club, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev made a statement of 'Karabakh is Azerbaijan and the exclamation mark' in an answer to the statement 'Karabakh is part of Armenia and the point' made by Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan. After criticizing Pashinyan's statement, Russian FM Sergey Lavrov called the mediators to avoid random and one-sided assessments.
According to the article published by 'Kommersant' newspaper, Pashinyan's sensational statement 'Karabakh is part of Armenia and the point' became new point of escalation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The newspaper writes that Pashinyan repeated Armenian commander Leonid Azqaldyan's expression who died in 1992. Until recently, representatives of the Armenian authority preferred not to cite Leonid Azqaldyan. They did not want to give their opponents an additional reason to accuse them of not complying with four resolutions of the UN Security Council adopted in the early 1990s.
Particularly, the article underlines the statement made by President Aliyev at the 16th Annual Meeting of the Valdai International Discussion Club