Sudan Sovereign Council head to visit Azerbaijan
09 October 2019    Read: 1091
Head of Sudan’s Sovereign Council Abdel Fattah al-Burhan will pay a visit to Baku to attend the 18th summit of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM), scheduled for October 25-26, Sudanese Ambassador to Azerbaijan Abbas Mustafa Ahmed Abdallah told
Abdel Fattah will also hold several bilateral meetings in Baku.
Abdel Fattah al-Burhan was sworn in August this year as head of Sudan's Sovereign Council, which will run the country during a 3-year transitional period.
He will lead the 11-member council for 21 months under a power-sharing deal between Sudan's Transitional Military Council (TMC) and opposition Forces for Freedom and Change (FFC) coalition. He will be later replaced by a civilian, who will lead the council for an 18-month period, to be followed by elections.
During the upcoming NAM summit in Baku, Azerbaijan will take over the 2019-2022 rotating presidency of the organization.