Azerbaijani defense minister inaugurates new Radar Station Control Point of Air Force
15 October 2019    Read: 683
On the instruction of Azerbaijani President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the work implementing in the sphere of improving combat readiness and the social and living conditions of military personnel of the Air Force is underway.
On October 15, Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and the leadership of the ministry took part in the opening of a control point of the most advanced multifunctional Air Force Radar Station, designed to strengthen control over the country's airspace and timely detect air targets, the Defense Ministry told
The minister inquired about the operational characteristics of the equipment and technical facilities installed at the Radar Station Control Point. He was informed that the infrastructure built here created broad conditions for the timely and accurate fulfillment of combat missions. The Radar Station can be used both in stationary and mobile order depending on the tactical circumstances.
It was reported that this Spanish-made Radar Station that meets NATO standards is also used the armies of the Alliance member countries.
During the demonstration of the technical capabilities of the Radar Station, it was noted that radar aids provide for the detection, determination of flight parameters and tracking of aerodynamic objects such as airplanes, helicopters, unmanned aerial vehicles, and cruise missiles.
Minister Hasanov then viewed the headquarters building, the soldiers’ barracks, the mess hall, the food warehouse, the medical point, the laundry room, the boiler room, office, and administrative premises, as well as other construction and equipment located on the territory that has the relevant infrastructure.
It was reported that the conditions created here will serve for better and more efficient fulfillment by military personnel the tasks facing the military unit.