Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov meets his Chinese counterpart
22 October 2019    Read: 936
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, who is on a working visit to the People's Republic of China met his Chinese counterpart General Wei Fenghe, reports.
Chinese defense minister Wei Fenghe hailed the successful development of bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and China. Wei Fenghe also stated that "One belt, one road" initiative made by Chinese president Xi Jinping created the new prospects for cooperation in different fields between the two countries.
The official representative of China speaking about the cooperation of the two countries in the military sphere noted the contribution of mutual visits of servicemen to this matter.
W. Fenghe reiterated his country's support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan.
The Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan Colonel General Z. Hasanov expressed gratitude for the invitation to the People’s Republic of China and noted that the friendly relations established historically between the two peoples play the role of a strong foundation in the development of ties between our countries.
The Minister noted that the recent increase in the intensity of mutual visits of leaders and senior officials of the two countries, the participation of President Ilham Aliyev in the 2nd “One Belt and One Way” International Cooperation Summit Forum in April at the invitation of President Xi Jinping, shows that Azerbaijan is an important country in this project.
The Minister of Defense thanking China for its continued support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan noted that Azerbaijan also supports the "United China" policy and recognizes organizations representing China in the international arena.
During the meeting, prospects for the development of cooperation in the military, military-technical, military-medical and other spheres of mutual interest were discussed. The parties, emphasizing the importance of strengthening the legal framework for expanding military cooperation between the two countries, came to the initial agreement on signing a legal document in this field.