Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia commend close bilateral ties
24 October 2019    Read: 646
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Saudi Arabian Deputy Foreign Minister Abdulrahim Ali Al-Rassi on the sidelines of the 18th Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku.
During the meeting, the sides expressed satisfaction over existing close relations between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia. In this regard, the positive trends in the fields of economy and trade, including investments, as well as tourism were pointed out, the Foreign Ministry told
The sides stated that they will continue their mutual support within the UN and other international organizations. At the same time, the importance of achieving economic and humanitarian development goals within the UN 2030 Agenda was emphasized.
Minister Mammadyarov also paid attention to the importance of coordinated activities between the NAM and G-77 as well as cooperation within South-South format.
The Saudi official expressed hope for the successful chairmanship of Azerbaijan in the NAM and further development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
The sides also exchanged views on other global and regional issues of mutual interest.