CMO chairman to participate in KAICIID Dialogue Center's meetings in Austria
28 October 2019    Read: 708
CMO chairman to participate in KAICIID Dialogue Center
Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO) Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade will participate in a number of important meetings to be organized by KAICIID International Centre for Interreligious and Intercultural Dialogue in Vienna, the capital of Austria, from October 28-30, reports citing AZERTAC.
KAICIID Board of Directors will discuss the work of the Centre and the forthcoming conference "The Power of Words: The Role of Religion, Media and Policy in Countering Hate Speech."
The conference will bring together about 200 religious leaders, representatives of international organizations and civil societies as well as political figures.
KAICIID was established in 2012 by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the Republic of Austria and the Kingdom of Spain, following the initiative of King Abdullah of Saudi Arabia. KAICIID is an intergovernmental organization whose mandate is to promote the use of dialogue globally to prevent and resolve conflict to enhance understanding and cooperation. Over a seven-year-long negotiation and development process, KAICIID’s mandate and structure were designed to foster dialogue among people of different faiths and cultures that bridges animosities, reduces fear and instills mutual respect.