Azerbaijani Ambassador to US awarded in Washington DC
18 November 2019    Read: 1301
5th TOA Outstanding Achievement Awards (Outstanding Achievement Awards, Heritage + Diversity + Legacy + Business) ceremony presented by TOA Consulting and U.S. Chamber of Commerce was held at U.S. Chamber of Commerce’s historic building in Washington DC on November 15, 2019.
The award ceremony showcased the artworks of three artists and a portion of the proceeds will be donated to a non-profit institution.
This year’s award winners are among 12 different names such as Ryan Zinke, former United States Secretary of the Interior; Elin Suleymanov, Ambassador of Republic of Azerbaijan to the United States; Kendis Gibson, Emmy award-winning reporter, MSNBC Anchorman; Ümran Beba, Pepsico Inc Chief Global Diversity Engagement & Talent Officer; Murat Özgener, CEO of Oz Arts Nashville, one of Nashville's most popular contemporary art centers; Kemal Erkan, known for his work in the field of electronic medical record and one of the founders of the largest private health network system in Delaware and the Mid-Atlantic region; Dr. Gökhan Gündoğdu, Senior Advisor to Executive President to Atlantic Council and Chairman Gundogdu Foundation; James Hughes, President and CEO of Unity Bank; businessman İzzet Pinto, founder of Global Agency, which exports the most films and TV series from Turkey to the world; G. Lincoln McCurdy, President of Turkish Coalition of America; Mehmet Mustafaoğlu, Founder and CEO of Los Angeles based  private equity firm, Trans Global Financial Corp and first recipient of Ellis Island Medal of Honor, and businessman Mustafa Tuncer, known for his companies in the natural stone, media and retail sectors in the United States.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to US Elin Suleymanov was presented honorary award in the category of 'Achievement in Diplomacy'.
Ambassador Elin Suleymanov emphasized the brotherhood between Turkey and Azerbaijan, as well as Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's role for successful continuation of these relations.