Azerbaijani delegation meets head of Kabardino-Balkar Republic
27 November 2019    Read: 904
The meeting took place in the city of Nalchik.
Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahashukur Pashazade highlighted close relations between the people of Caucasus and Azerbaijan in many fields. “One of our common values was fighting against fascism. Unfortunately, today some forces support fascism. Today a monument to Garegin Nzhdeh, who used violence against people, are erected in some places. We should joint fight against such cases,” Pashazade underlined. He hailed participation of the representatives from Russia and the Caucasus region in the 2nd Summit of World Religious Leaders in Baku.
Kazbek Kokov described Russia-Azerbaijan relations as successful. He told of Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade`s contribution to strengthening inter-religious and international relations in the Caucasus.
Ali Hasanov, assistant to the President for Public and Political Issues, praised the strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Russia. Ali Hasanov hailed the recent official visit of the First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva to the Russian Federation and the meetings she held here in terms of expanding relations between the two countries.