Turkish MP hails importance of TANAP
01 December 2019    Read: 1250
Member of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey, head of the Turkey-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group Samil Ayrim has praised the significance of the TANAP as the gas pipeline`s Europe link was inaugurated in Edirne, Turkey.
He said the launch of the pipeline once again brought the region to the forefront of the global attention. "The connection of the Trans-Anatolian and Trans-Adriatic gas pipelines is not just an economic project as it is attractive as a success that will have crucial impact on the integration of nations, countries and cultures. Starting from Baku and running through Georgia and Turkey, this pipeline is now heading toward Europe. This pipeline will undoubtedly attract other countries exporting and importing natural gas in the near future," he said.
Ayrim expressed his confidence that TANAP would contribute to the improvement of well-being of millions of people, ensuring energy security of Europe.