Azerbaijan, Latvia discuss expansion of military ties
02 December 2019    Read: 1206
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Monday met with the newly appointed ambassador of Latvia to Azerbaijan, Dainis Garančs.
Minister Hasanov congratulated the Latvian ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in his activities aimed at expanding cooperation between the two countries, the Defense Ministry told
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues related to the expansion of military relations between the two countries. They also exchanged views on the military-political situation in the region, problems of international and regional security, as well as prospects for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Latvia.
Underlining the importance of bilateral ties in the defense sector, Minister Hasanov praised the current state of cooperation between the two countries in military and military-educational fields.
The Israeli diplomat, in turn, expressed satisfaction with the level of bilateral ties, emphasizing that Latvia-Azerbaijan cooperation continue to successfully develop both within the framework of NATO programs and on a bilateral basis.
During the meeting, the parties discussed a number of issues of mutual interest in the field of defense and security.